• Is Your Accident Settlement Offer Too Low?
[…] There are other benefits as well, but these are some of the main ones.

    MD Code Labor and Employment Section 5-101 defines an occupational disease as one that is “contracted by a covered employee:  (1) as the result of and in the course of employment; and (2) that causes the covered employee to become temporarily or permanently, partially or totally incapacitated.”

    However, the Employer/Insurer’s liability is limited by Md. Code Labor and Employment Section 9-502(d) which states compensation must only be paid if:

    (1) the occupational disease that caused the death or disability:

    (i) is due to the nature of an employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist and the covered employee was employed before the date of disablement; or
    (ii) has manifestations that are consistent with those known to result from exposure to a biological, chemical, or physical agent that is attributable to the type of employment in which the covered employee was employed before the date of disablement; and

    (2) on the weight of the evidence, it reasonably may be concluded that the occupational disease was incurred as a result of the employment of the covered employee.

    In 2019, Maryland’s highest court, the Court of Appeals, had a chance to examine the concept of “occupational disease” in the case of Baltimore County v. Quinlan, 466 Md. 1.  That case involved a firefighter/paramedic who had developed degenerative tears in his meniscus.